Imprint Privacy Policy

Data Protection

The protection of your privacy when using our websites is particularly important to us. Therefore, we will provide you with detailed information about the collection of personal and anonymous data.

At Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia ("VPCM"), we value your privacy and we will strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please take note of the following:

• "VPCM" refers to Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia which shall include its dealers, suppliers and third party agents;
• "Personal data" refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information includes but is not limited to your name, IC number, address, contact details, and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us; and
• "Processing" refers to collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data in regard to a commercial transaction.

1. Collection of your personal data 
VPCM collects your personal data if you provide them to us such as, but not limited to, when you purchase our product, use our products or services (e.g. request for a test drive), register with us to receive product updates, respond to our surveys or raise a complaint. Your personal data may additionally be provided by a third party (e.g. your spouse, a company in which you are a director, officer or shareholder) or obtained from authorised third parties.
You are responsible to provide accurate, complete and up-to-date information to VPCM. Information collected is obligatory unless stated otherwise. Failure to provide VPCM with the obligatory information may result in us being unable to provide you with the relevant products and services you requested or process the relevant transactions.

2. Information collected from our website
When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We are notified merely of the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the website from which you accessed our site and which of our website pages you visited. This information is evaluated for statistical purposes. Your anonymity as an individual is preserved. VPCM places cookies on your computer when you visit our websites. You can determine the extent to which cookies are enabled or disabled by means of settings on your computer (usually in your Web browser, such as Internet Explorer). We assume that you agree to cookies being placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow them.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal data
The personal data collected will be used and processed for purposes which include but is not limited to contract execution, handling of your inquiries, analysis of customer satisfaction, promotional and market research purposes, for the customisation of our products and services according to your preferences and for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements. Additionally, to provide you with specially tailored promotional offers, your personal data may be used to construct a user profile when you visit the Volkswagen portals.
Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. In order to provide you with the products and services mentioned above, your personal data may be disclosed to (either in Malaysia or overseas) VPCM authorised dealers, suppliers, third parties, regulatory or authority bodies and any other related parties that VPCM deems necessary to disclose to.
From time to time, you may receive marketing materials from VPCM or our third parties about VPCM's products and services. If you do not wish to receive these marketing materials, you may withdraw your consent by visiting your nearest dealer or by contacting us at 1800-88-8947. We will abide by your latest instructions. Please note that when you withdraw your consent, you will not receive any promotional and marketing offers from us.

4. Protection and Retention of your personal data
The security of your personal data is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical and physical security measures to safeguard your personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.
VPCM will retain your personal data as long as it is required to fulfil our contractual obligation to you or if required to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements or to protect VPCM's interests. When your record is no longer needed, we will dispose your records appropriately.

5. Right of access to your personal data
You may request for access to your personal data processed by VPCM and its related parties for a chargeable fee. We may take
steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data. Please visit your nearest dealer or contact us at 1800-88-8947 to request for access in writing.
In the event that your personal data held by VPCM is incomplete, incorrect, misleading or not up-to-date, you may request to correct your personal data. Please visit your nearest dealer or contact us at 1800-88-8947 to request for correction. VPCM reserves the right to refuse request for access or correction to personal data, specifically in the event the requester fails to verify his/her identity.

6. Changes to Privacy Notice
VPCM has the right to amend this Privacy Notice and you are advised to check this Privacy Notice on a regular basis. This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2014.

7. Contact Information
For further inquiries, you may contact us at 1800-88-8947 or visit your nearest dealer to obtain a copy of the Privacy Notice.

This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website.
Accept and continue